Tick-Tock! The Real Deadline for Criminal Animal Cruelty Cases in California
[…] Thus the general misdemeanor statute of limitations in California is one year from the date of offense.
California Penal Code section 801 provides the general felony statute of limitations: “Except as provided in Sections 799 and 800, prosecution for an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison or pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 shall be commenced within three years after commission of the offense.” California Penal Code sections 799 and 800 do not reference, and therefore do not apply to, prosecutions of animal cruelty under California Penal Code section 597.
California Penal Code section 805 (a) provides for the computation of the statutes of limitations for offenses, such as “wobblers,” that could be subject to different treatment as to the level of severity: “An offense is deemed punishable by the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for the offense, regardless of the punishment actually sought or imposed.”
California appellate courts have consistently interpreted California Penal Code section 805 (a) as assigning the felony statute of limitations to “wobbler” offenses, whether or not a “wobbler” offense receives misdemeanor treatment pursuant to California Penal Code section 17 (b).