Tick-Tock! The Real Deadline for Criminal Animal Cruelty Cases in California
[…] App. Unpub. LEXIS 5194, at *3 (June 15, 2005) (noting that defendant charged with Cal. Pen. Code § 597 (a) was charged with a “wobbler”); People v. Smith, No. A161676, 2022 Cal. App. Unpub. LEXIS 548, at *14 (Jan. 28, 2022) (“In this case, defendant pleaded no contest to section 597, subdivision (b), which is a ‘wobbler,’ punishable either as a felony or a misdemeanor, in the court's discretion.”); Kriple v. Cal. Horse Racing Bd., No. D079119, 2022 Cal. App. Unpub. LEXIS 2977, at *3 n.1 (May 16, 2022) (“The former statute [Cal. Pen. Code § 597] proscribes animal cruelty under state law as a wobbler offense.”).
Statutes of Limitations
California Penal Code section 802 (a) provides that, setting aside a number of statutory exceptions, “prosecution for an offense not punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison or pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 shall be commenced within one year after commission of the offense.” Thus the general misdemeanor statute of limitations in California is one year from the date of offense.